Program-at-a-glance

Download a printer-friendly version of the program


2012Monday
24. Sept.
Tuesday
25. Sept.
Wednesday
26. Sept.
Thursday
27. Sept.
TopicMaking: The making
materiality and the
knowledge
Materiality: The
experienced materiality
and the knowledge
Knowledge: The explorative
materiality and knowledge


09.00-9.15

Welcome CeremonyInformationInformation

09.15-
10.15


Keynote:
Professor Pirita Seitamaa-Hakkarainen
Helsinki University, Finland

Embodiment and Materiality in Making

Keynote:
Professor Frederik Nilsson,
Chalmers University, Gothenburg,
Sweden

Keynote: Dr. Kristina Niedderer,
University of Wolverhampton, England

The Role of Creative Exploration and Artefacts in Design Research.

10.15-10.30

coffee breakcoffee breakcoffee break
10.30-
12.00

Parallel session 1
Parallel session 5
Parallel session 6
12.00-
12.45
LunchLunchLunch
12.45-
13.45
RegistrationParallel session 2

Networking session:
Roundtrip
Theme: hydroelectric power and industial
history in Telemark - a modern cultural
historical perspective
Notodden, Vemork, Gaustadtoppen, Tuddal

13.00- 14.30 Panel debate
Moderator: Professor Halina Dunin Woyseth
Participants:

Dr. Kristina Niedderer
Dr. Nel Janssens
Dr. Sara Hanghøj
Dr. Laila B. Fauske
Dr. Marcus Samuelsson
Dr. Kalle Virta

14.00-
15.30

Parallel session 3

"

14.30-15.00: Closing ceremony

15.30-15.45coffee break

"

15.00-15.30: Farewell coffee break

15.45-
17.15
Parallel session 4Ca. 17.30: Dinner
Evening18.00
Welcome reception

18.30
Conference banquet
Theme: The material culture in Telemark
as part of the nation building from 18th century
until today.

At: "Telemark Cultural University"
Entertainment by Cultural students

19.30

Evening panel debate:
"What does the making activity in materials
entail for man?" (Preliminary question)

Panel debate
Moderator: Ingvild Digranes

Participants: 
Dr. Kristina Niedderer
Professor Pirita Seitamaa-Hakkarainen
Professor Frederik Nilsson
Professor Liv Merete Nielsen
Professor Gunvor Guttorm 
Professor Mikkel Tin